PDA

View Full Version : Download Apache 2 here


Zygalski
08-09-2004, 19:27
Right. Download Apache 2 from one of these links:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=MLJNK5NH
http://s52.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1GM1D0NNAW0UU26K7JWO 031N98



Use WinRAR (http://www.pesinsight.com/showthread.php?t=5000) to extract the files to form a folder containing the Apache2 setup file. Use this to install Apache (to C:\Program Files for most people).

Once installed you can use the Apache2.exe in that folder to run the program. Use Apache2 to open ISO files. Then you can extract the DATA_J.afs file (from WE8) for patching and so on.

To IMPORT using Apache2 - you must right click on the file onto which the new (or edited) file will be imported onto and then click on Update Selected File.

This is the version of Apache that I use and I used it to patch WE8 with the Ole patch. If it doesn't work for you or crashes then there is something wrong with what you did or with your PC and so you should either use another PC or maybe (possibly if you want) try to reinstall Windows.

Good luck.

Marius Malthus
08-09-2004, 21:57
Right. Download BOTH of the Apache2 rar files from the attachments below.

Use WinRAR (http://forum.pesinsight.com/showthread.php?t=5000) to extract the files to form a folder containing the Apache2 setup file. Use this to install Apache (to C:\Program Files for most people).

Once installed you can use the Apache2.exe in that folder to run the program. Use Apache2 to open ISO files. Then you can extract the DATA_J.afs file (from WE8) for patching and so on.

To IMPORT using Apache2 - you must right click on the file onto which the new (or edited) file will be imported onto and then click on Update Selected File.

This is the version of Apache that I use and I used it to patch WE8 with the Ole patch. If it doesn't work for you or crashes then there is something wrong with what you did or with your PC and so you should either use another PC or maybe (possibly if you want) try to reinstall Windows.

Good luck.

i think it's a little too assuming that we have problems with our pc or windows.. i have a new pc.. windows installed 1 week ago and... that program is a freeware... i think the problem is with the program

Zygalski
09-09-2004, 11:54
Marius Malthus, not sure about that. Maybe PCs of a certain spec will run it fine?
Which Windows are people using it on? I use Win XP Home and it's fine.

Ash, you could have credited him yourself instead of spamming.

Sonix made Apache2. Credit to him.
Happy?

winstonma
09-09-2004, 13:26
i'm using windows xp professional with sp2. it doesn't work well

Marius Malthus
09-09-2004, 19:27
i'm using windows xp professional with sp2. it doesn't work well

same here...

ashmufc
09-09-2004, 20:42
i'm using windows xp professional with sp2. it doesn't work well
I used to use Apache on windows xp sp1. Worked well. Moved to sp2, now it freezes all the time

alio84
10-09-2004, 11:55
I used to use Apache on windows xp sp1. Worked well. Moved to sp2, now it freezes all the time

plz can u teel us what is sp1 and sp2 means?

and how can i move to sp1

coz i have the same problem and the apache is just freezing when i open the dvd image

plz just tell me how can i make apache2 working fine :(

Asd0r
10-09-2004, 17:31
Win XP Pro SP1 and works fine here... Im not installing SP2... No friggin way...

SP = Service Pack

traumaniac
11-09-2004, 06:14
using xp sp2 and worked well np (just extracted data_j.afs once)

-=[101st]=-
11-09-2004, 07:14
SP 2 causes a lot of problems.. i would recommend steering clear of it at all costs.. if u have to use it then use it... but if not.. then dont...

ashmufc
11-09-2004, 07:28
Zyg, can you recomend nay other freeware or any program with a price below /$100 like this?

Marius Malthus
11-09-2004, 21:37
ok the problem is from sp2..... finally we found the problem... what can i do to unistall sp2 ? do i have to format everything and install an older windows xp.. cause i have a windows xp that imeditelly install's sp2

ashmufc
11-09-2004, 21:41
Marius, just use Apace1, no need for Apache2.

Mikel_arteta
12-09-2004, 16:10
I used sp2 with it no probs.

People who are saying that they aren't downloading sp2 are only delaying the inevitable.

Soon enough it will be compulsory.

PS - ash how the hell did you get Fernando Torres to do that trick?

Marius Malthus
12-09-2004, 19:17
Marius, just use Apace1, no need for Apache2.


where can i get apache1 ?

Marius Malthus
13-09-2004, 23:15
Marius, just use Apace1, no need for Apache2.


c'mon tell me about it :P

gohaaron
14-09-2004, 14:06
NEED HELP WITH PATCHING!!! okay i did everything according to the instructions except there was 1 problem...i extracted DATA_J.AFS and applied the patch, then i tried to import(update) it back to the ISO but a message says "File has to be equal size to be updated". WHAT SHOULD I DO?!??! PLEASE HELP ME GUYS COZ IM DYING TO PLAY THE PATCHED VERSION!!! thanks for your time...

bagrunnell
08-08-2005, 17:23
Can someone supply me with a link to this apache download. Havin real trouble gettin it

bagrunnell
08-08-2005, 18:51
Can I get a link 2 this program?

Zygalski
09-08-2005, 02:02
New links in the first post.

tonetone
11-03-2006, 13:43
Right. Download Apache 2 from
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=39FOCHFT
or
http://rapidshare.de/files/3793033/Apache2.rar.html
or
http://s58.yousendit.com/d.php?id=KWK841KEY1CCBQ10SL7HL ZWW


Use WinRAR (http://forum.pesinsight.com/showthread.php?t=5000) to extract the files to form a folder containing the Apache2 setup file. Use this to install Apache (to C:\Program Files for most people).

Once installed you can use the Apache2.exe in that folder to run the program. Use Apache2 to open ISO files. Then you can extract the DATA_J.afs file (from WE8) for patching and so on.

To IMPORT using Apache2 - you must right click on the file onto which the new (or edited) file will be imported onto and then click on Update Selected File.

This is the version of Apache that I use and I used it to patch WE8 with the Ole patch. If it doesn't work for you or crashes then there is something wrong with what you did or with your PC and so you should either use another PC or maybe (possibly if you want) try to reinstall Windows.

Good luck.
hey man. how can i get apache2 ? i cant find the download on those links you left

Zygalski
15-03-2006, 21:39
New links:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=MLJNK5NH
http://s52.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=1GM1D0NNAW0UU26K7JWO 031N98
1.24 MB


(first post updated)