PESGaming Associates: Downloads Centre | Soccer Gaming | Total Football Forums
Go Back   PESGaming Forums > Pro Evolution Soccer Forums > Older PES Forums > General Discussions > PES 2009 Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2008, 18:27   #1
tushar_t
Registered User
  • Join Date: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 38
  • Credits:

tushar_t is an unknown

Minimum PC requirements for PES 2009

Hi guys,

The official minimum requirements for PC, with regards to the video card, are:-
ATI Radeon 9700 and above
Pixel Shader 2.0
(amongst other specs)

I have Radeon 9600 and pixel shader 1.1 but the demo works perfectly fine with Medium settings and I'm happy with that. Does that mean anything? I'm guessing the demo doesn't require the stated minimum requirements and that's why it runs on my system, whereas the full version won't. Am I right?

Cheers.


tushar_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 18:33   #2
James_dean
Registered User
James_dean's Avatar
  • Join Date: Nov 2007
  • Supports: Blackburn Rovers
  • Posts: 309
  • Credits:

James_dean has discovered the General Forums. God help us.James_dean has discovered the General Forums. God help us.

You could just be a new card And enjoy the best graphics
James_dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 18:41   #3
Bite.Me
Registered User
Bite.Me's Avatar
  • Join Date: Aug 2004
  • Location: Queluz City
  • Posts: 546
  • Credits:

Bite.Me has stepped out of the darkness into slightly less darkness

tushar_t

If I'm not mistaken (can't confirm it right now, as I'm not in my gaming PC), the minimum requirements for the demo were Pixel Shaders 3.0...

This may actually mean you can run the full game, as you were able to run the demo.

Only way to find out for sure, is trying it when it comes out...
Bite.Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 19:05   #4
tushar_t
Registered User
  • Join Date: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 38
  • Credits:

tushar_t is an unknown

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bite.Me View Post
tushar_t

If I'm not mistaken (can't confirm it right now, as I'm not in my gaming PC), the minimum requirements for the demo were Pixel Shaders 3.0...

This may actually mean you can run the full game, as you were able to run the demo.

Only way to find out for sure, is trying it when it comes out...
3.0?? I'll be very surprised if that was correct. Maybe the minimum requirements were for the highest settings. But you're right, I should just wait for the game to be released and test it out. It's just the days of anticipation that are killing me.

And Mr Dean, I could but then again, I'm a miserly old scrooge. A new graphics card also opens the window for other games and there goes my life.
tushar_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 00:49   #5
Rob21C_UK
Registered User
Rob21C_UK's Avatar
  • Join Date: Sep 2008
  • Location: Sth. Shields
  • Supports: Sunderland NFL: Oakland Raiders
  • Posts: 290
  • Credits:

Rob21C_UK has stepped out of the darkness into slightly less darkness

The game isn't that graphically intensive on high anyway, so medium should play fine.
__________________
"Since it is obviously inconceivable that all religions can be right, the most reasonable conclusion is that they are all wrong." - Christopher Hitchens.
Rob21C_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 03:36   #6
Bite.Me
Registered User
Bite.Me's Avatar
  • Join Date: Aug 2004
  • Location: Queluz City
  • Posts: 546
  • Credits:

Bite.Me has stepped out of the darkness into slightly less darkness

Just confirmed it, the demo minimum requirements are:

Quote:
128MB Pixel Shader 2.0 (NVIDIA GeForce FX or ATI Radeon 9700 video card)
Bite.Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 06:00   #7
tushar_t
Registered User
  • Join Date: Dec 2007
  • Posts: 38
  • Credits:

tushar_t is an unknown

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bite.Me View Post
Just confirmed it, the demo minimum requirements are:
Weird. I have 9600 and it still works. Oh well, I'm not complaining. Thanks everyone.
tushar_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 13:43   #8
Bite.Me
Registered User
Bite.Me's Avatar
  • Join Date: Aug 2004
  • Location: Queluz City
  • Posts: 546
  • Credits:

Bite.Me has stepped out of the darkness into slightly less darkness

Quote:
Originally Posted by tushar_t View Post
Weird. I have 9600 and it still works. Oh well, I'm not complaining. Thanks everyone.
That's what it says in the readme.... I didn't made it up...
Bite.Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2008, 10:49   #9
ajmoss
Newbie
  • Join Date: Nov 2008
  • Posts: 1
  • Credits:

ajmoss is an unknown

As an absolute minimum, you need a graphics card that supports something called Shader Model 2.0. This means either a third-generation Radeon (Radeon 9500 or above), or a GeForce FX (5100 or above).

The game might run a bit jerkily on a bare-minimum card (Radeon 9500/9600 or GeForce FX 5100/5200), but there's nothing to stop it working altogether.

There's also the memory requirements (1GB system memory, 128MB video memory), and if you don't have enough hard disk space, you can't install it in the first place.

The minimum CPU requirement (a 1.4GHz Pentium 4) is the oldest and slowest of that family of CPUs: it's as if any processor from a reasonably modern family will work.

The new hardware feature of the Pentium 4 was something called SSE2, but the game doesn't need that, because it will run on an Athlon XP (same sort of speeds, but no SSE2 support).

The Athlon XP does support its predecessor, SSE, as do the Pentium 4 and the Pentium 3. For this reason, I predict the game will run (albeit with a horribly slow frame rate) on a suitably equipped Pentium 3.
ajmoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44.

Not yet a member? Register now.